attainment. In any event, the two excerpts of legislative

history the commenter cites merely provide that states should

include enforceable emission limits in their SIPs; they do not

mention or otherwise address whether states are required to

Page 12: ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY Air Plan Approval ... · ACTION: Final rule. SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is taking final action to approve some elements and

12

include maintenance plans for all areas of the state as part of

the infrastructure SIP.

Comment 3: Sierra Club cites to 40 CFR 51.112(a), which

provides that each plan must “demonstrate that the measures,

rules, and regulations contained in it are adequate to provide

for the timely attainment and maintenance of the [NAAQS].” The

commenter asserts that this regulation requires all SIPs to

include emissions limits necessary to ensure attainment of the

NAAQS. The commenter states that “[a]lthough these regulations

were developed before the Clean Air Act was amended to separate