• Upload
[…] The tax authority is codified as Seattle Municipal Code (SMC) 5.35. In addition, the City imposes a licensing fee upon persons operating public garages and parking lots under SMC 6.48.

Revised Code of Washington

RCW 82.80.030, a local option excise tax, enables local governments to impose a parking tax upon operators of commercial parking businesses. Local governments are defined as cities, counties (for unincorporated areas), and districts. “Commercial parking business” is defined as the “ownership, lease, operation, or management of a commercial parking lot in which fees are charged.” RCW 82.80.030(3). “Commercial parking lot” is defined as “a covered or uncovered area with stalls for the purpose of parking motor vehicles.” Id. To prevent multiple local governments from taxing a parking operator, state law only permits one jurisdiction, whether city, county, or district, to tax an operator. RCW 82.80.030(1). State law enables local governments to develop ordinances or resolutions to administer the tax and mandate reporting, collection, and enforcement. RCW 82.80.030(5). All parking tax proceeds must be used for transportation or transportation improvement purposes. RCW 82.80.030(6). Local governments have two methods available for imposing parking taxes. First, RCW 82.80.030(1) broadly provides legislative authority to local government to “fix and impose a parking tax on all persons engaged in a commercial parking business within its respective jurisdiction.” Under RCW 82.80.030(4), the tax rate may be based on gross proceeds or the number of vehicle stalls available for commercial parking use. The tax rate charged must be uniform for the same class or type of commercial parking business. RCW 82.80.030(4). This method is highly restrictive because of its mandate for uniform tax rates. For example, the location of the business, whether in a central business district or low-density neighborhood, does not permit variable rates. All operators of the same class or type must be uniformly taxed. Second, RCW 82.80.030(2) enables local government to “fix and impose a tax for the act or privilege of parking a motor vehicle in a facility operated by a commercial parking

14 Use Tax. Washington Department of Revenue. http://dor.wa.gov/Docs/Pubs/ExciseTax/RetailSales_UseTax/UseTax.pdf (last accessed on November 26, 2010). 15 Id. 16 Id.