Every Day Is a Good Day for a Judge to Lay Down His
[…] to my argument that senior judges may properly exclude themselves from minor drug cases). 29. See Successful Drug War Can Afford to Shift Focus; The Judges Transgress, N.Y. TIMES, May 3, 1993, at A14 (letter from Congressman Charles E. Schumer) (“Judges should not pick and choose the laws they want to enforce . . . . [T]he best way for them to make a change is to knock on Congress’s door and tell us what is happening in their courtrooms.”). 30. See A.M. Rosenthal, Dismantling the Drug War, N.Y. TIMES, May 18, 1993, at A21 (suggesting that judges unhappy with drug laws should resign). 31. See 28 U.S.C. § 294(c) (a senior judge “may . . . perform such judicial duties within the circuit as he is willing and able to undertake”); see also Senior Judges Keep Court System Afloat, N.Y. TIMES, May 29, 1993, at A18 (letter from Steven Flanders, Circuit Executive, Second Judicial Circuit of the United States) (explaining senior judges’ actions in context of structure and procedures of district court).