Judge Vance Day - CJFD Recommendation,
[…] ofBAS s

    access to guns in, and due to, Judge

    Day s presence.

    Later

    on

    January 24, BAS appeared in VTC. During that court appearance, BAS

    indicated to Judge

    Day

    that he would not possess firearms.

    On

    February 21, 2014, Judge Day dropped BAS s felony status to a misdemeanor,

    signing the judgment

    nun pr tune

    to June 28, 2013. At that time, BAS had not yet completed

    his probation, nor had he completed the 90 day

    jail

    sentence ordered in the original judgment,

    which is required under ORS 813.011(3).

      2

    As part of the February

    2

    judgment, Judge

    Day

    12

    ORS 813.011 is the Felony Driving Under the Influence oflntoxicants statute - (3) reads: Upon conviction for a

    Class C felony under this section, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of incarceration of 90

    days, without reduction for any reason.

    5

  • 8/20/2019 Judge Vance Day - CJFD Recommendation,

    16/48

    gave BAS credit for time he had spent in inpatient treatment instead of having him complete the

    mandatory minimum term

    of

    incarceration.

    BAS left Oregon in February 2014 and has not returned.