Judge Vance Day - CJFD Recommendation,
[…] Committee's attention to the fact that it had no power to recommend censure or suspension

    of

    udges, but could

    only removal for the offending judge. See Report of the Judicial Fitness and Disability Commission dated March 2,

    1971. See Minutes, Senate Judiciary Committee, April 7, 1971, p. 14.

    24

  • 8/20/2019 Judge Vance Day - CJFD Recommendation,

    25/48

    290 Or 303, 335, 622 P2d 297 (1981). This standard appears to afford the Commission, as the

    Supreme Court's investigatory arm, the widest discretion in applying Article I, §8(1) and ORS

    1.420.

    The authority

    of

    the Commission to investigate is not limited to the words of a complaint

    submitted by a person. ORS 1.420(1) reads in part:

    1 Upon complaint from any person concerning the conduct of a judge or upon

    request of the Supreme Court, and after such investigation as the Commission on

    Judicial Fitness and Disability considers necessary, the Commission may do any of

    the following:

    (a) The Commission may hold a hearing pursuant to subsection (3) of this section to

    inquire into the conduct

    of

    the judge.

    (b) The Commission may request the Supreme Court to appoint three qualified

    persons to act as masters, to hold a hearing ... on the conduct of the judge.

    (c) The Commission may allow the judge to execute a consent to censure, suspension

    or removal. The consent and stipulation of facts shall be submitted by the

    commission to the Supreme Court.

    The words complaint from any person in this section does not impose a jurisdictional

    requirement that there be a formal complaint by some identifiable person. In the Matter of

    Sawyer 286 Or 369, 374, 594 P2d 805 (1979). The Commission may investigate the conduct of