tranmien
[…] 23
H. Accounts and Records
Unearned Premium
A review of the Company’s unearned premium liability calculation revealed that the
Company calculates the unearned premium on single premium asset backed policies based on the
expiration of the principal or par amount of the insured debt. This method of calculation is not in
compliance with Section 6903(c) of the New York Insurance Law which requires premiums to be earned
in proportion to the expiration of total debt service (principal plus interest) on the insured debt. Section
6903(c) states:
“An unearned premium reserve shall be established and maintained net of reinsurance with respect to all financial guaranty premiums. Where financial guaranty insurance premiums are paid on an installment basis, an unearned premium reserve shall be established and maintained, net of reinsurance, computed on a daily or monthly pro rata basis. All other financial guaranty insurance premiums written shall be earned in proportion with the expiration of exposure, or by such other method as may be permitted by the superintendent”.
The Company has been calculating the unearned premium on single premium asset backed
policies using this method since its inception. The Company calculated that its unearned premium at