tranmien
[…] In
most cases the transactions simply reflected FSA paying a bill on behalf of the other company.
In the case of FSAUK the intercompany transactions involved the allocations of payroll for
personnel performing work for both Companies as well as other joint expenses. Similar transactions were
also recorded in connection with the Company’s service agreement with Transactions Service
Corporation. In both Cases the Company failed to provide documentation supporting its basis of cost
allocation between the two companies. The failure to provide such supporting documentation is a
violation of Section 1505(b) of the New York Insurance Law and Section 109.2(b) of Department
Regulation 30. Section 1505(b) states:
“The books, accounts, and records of each party to all such transactions shall be so maintained as to clearly and accurately disclose the nature and details of the transactions including such accounting information as is necessary to support the reasonableness of the charges or fees to the respective parties”.
Section 109.2(b) of Department Regulation 30 states in part: