Examining Jurors: Applying Conversation Analysis to Voir
[…] Voir dire also provides a lawyer the opportunity to inform jurors about the facts, set out the client’s theory of the case, and explain relevant legal principles

and id. at § 10:1 (“It also provides a lawyer a few moments to get to know the jurors, to establish a degree of rapport, and to tell them about the case they will be hearing.”).

72 Shari Seidman Diamond, Neil Vidmar, Mary Rose & Leslie Ellis, Juror Discussions During Civil Trials: Studying an Arizona Innovation, 45 ARIZ. L. REV. 1 (2003).

73 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1214(j) (2009) (“In capital cases the trial judge for good cause shown may direct that jurors be selected one at a time, in which case each juror must first be passed by the State. These jurors may be sequestered before and after selection.”).

Page 17: Examining Jurors: Applying Conversation Analysis to Voir

O’BRIEN ET AL. 10/10/17 5:44 PM

702 O’BRIEN, GROSSO & TAYLOR [Vol. 107