But there is no reason to trust banks as such disinterested federal instru-mentalities: American political history, from the days of Andrew Jackson to Brandeis to Dodd-Frank, suggests that Americans do not (and should not) trust bankers to such an extraordinary degree.

The advantage of the agency reference theory is that it assigns the costs of formulating federal policies on specific banking risks to the parties most

314 See, e.g., N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 6437 (McKinney 2010) (“Each college shall prohibit the ad-vertising, marketing, or merchandising of credit cards on college campuses to students, except pursuant to an official college credit card marketing policy.”).

315 12 U.S.C. § 24 (2006). 316 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d)(8) (2012). 317 Office of Thrift Supervision Integration; Dodd-Frank Act Implementation, 76 Fed. Reg.

43,549, 43,557 ( July 21, 2011).

Page 66: Exorcising McCulloch: The Conflict-Ridden History of