In essence, the 2004 rules reinstated the nineteenth-century theory, derived from McCulloch, that banking-specific laws constitute a suspect classification for purposes of preemption under the National Bank Act.199 As with McCulloch’s two earlier incarnations, an economic crisis inspired a political backlash, this time against the OCC’s 2004 attempt to insulate banks from state law. Following the collapse of real estate prices between 2007 and 2008 and the resulting wave of bank failures and bailouts, Congress enacted the Dodd-Frank Act in 2010, and in it, section 1044(a), a provision containing specific language apparently constraining the preemption of states’ “consumer financial laws.”200

194 See 12 U.S.C. § 484(a) (2006) (“No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law . . . .”).

195 “Federal law commits the supervision of national banks’ Federally-authorized banking business exclusively to the OCC, (except where Federal law provides otherwise), and does not apportion that responsibility among the OCC and the states.” Bank Activities and Operations, 69 Fed.