268 See 155 CONG. REC. E3029 (daily ed. Dec. 17, 2009) (statement of Rep. Melissa Bean) (arguing for statutory preservation of the Barnett Bank standard). For a brief overview of the preemption provision’s contested legislative history, see Sharpe, supra note 4, at 221-23.

269 Victoria Nourse, Misunderstanding Congress: Statutory Interpretation, the Supermajoritarian Difficulty, and the Separation of Powers, 99 GEO. L.J. 1119, 1129-30 (2011); see id. (arguing that the difficulty of passing legislation encourages statutory ambiguity).

270 557 U.S. 519 (2009). 271 Id. at 533. 272 See 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(3)(A) (2006) (requiring that preemption decisions be made “on a

case-by-case basis” after analysis of “the impact of a particular State consumer financial law on any national bank that is subject to that law”); id. § 25b(c) (requiring preemption decisions to be supported by “substantial evidence, made on the record of the proceeding”).

Page 56: Exorcising McCulloch: The Conflict-Ridden History of

1290 University of Pennsylvania Law Review [Vol. 161: 1235