Faculty Scholarship - Columbia University
[…] 96. U.S. CoNsT. art. I, § 5, cl. 3. The Constitution contains no reference to "executiveprivilege," the "state secrets privilege," or any other terms we now associate with governmentsecrecy.

January 2010]

STANFORD LAW REVIEW

Legislature to conceal their proceedings." 97 Additional guarantees of publicityappear in Article I, Section 9, which provides that "a regular Statement andAccount of the Receipts and Expenditures of all public Money shall be publishedfrom time to time"; 98 in Article II, Section 3, which provides that the President"shall from time to time give to the Congress Information of the State of the Union,and recommend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessaryand expedient"; 99 and in the Sixth Amendment's right to a "public trial" incriminal proceedings.' 00 Pursuant to these provisions, each branch of governmentis assigned a duty of publicity that relates to a core institutional responsibility-collecting and spending public funds (Congress),