• Upload
[…] (2017), http://www.usda.gov/topics/farming/grants-and-loans. 15 More information on these grants is available through the Connecticut Department of Agriculture website at http://www.ct.gov/doag/cwp/view.asp?a=1366&q=499192. University of Connecticut maintains a website dedicated to helping Connecticut farmers find grants. See Helpful Websites for Finding Grants, U. CONN. COLLEGE OF AGRIC., HEALTH &

NATURAL RESOURCES, http://ctfarmrisk.uconn.edu/grant_links.php. 16 CONN. GEN. STAT. § 12-91. 17 Id. § 12-81m. The municipality may abate up to 50 percent of the property taxes for “(1) Dairy farm, (2) fruit orchard, including a vineyard for the growing of grapes for wine, (3) vegetable farm, (4) nursery farm, (5) any farm which employs nontraditional farming methods, including, but not limited to, hydroponic farming, (6) tobacco farms, or (7) commercial lobstering businesses operated on maritime heritage land, as defined in section 12-107b.”

Page 80: FARM & FOOD LAW · Page | i AUTHORS The Connecticut Edition of Farm & Food Law: A Guide for Lawyers in the Legal Food Hub Network was prepared under the supervision of Anika Singh

Page | 75