Dear :333 Market Street, 16th Floor | Harrisburg, PA 17101-2234 |
[…] 07-19, Work Statement Questionnaire Responses to Member Management
Question 3 and Care Management Question 7.) DHS apparently liked
this offering in United’s application—so much it relabeled it as a
“regional council” and then shared it, post-bid, with other
applicants in the apparent hope that others would sweeten their
applications with something similar. But in June 2020—months after
the due date for applications had passed—the Secretary pushed for
MCO participation in a regional council. (Exhibit F.) This was
improper. See 62 Pa.C.S. § 513(f) (“In conducting discussions,
there shall be no disclosure of any information derived from
proposals submitted by competing offerors.”). Several weeks before
the award announcement or the contract extensions, the Secretary
and her staff joined a PAMCO meeting to state her expectations for
MCO community engagement. When asked for clarification, DHS noted
that the expectations would begin in 2021, i.e., during the period