Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-25

15

as approximately 6,000 pages of responsive documents concerning its sale of access to its customer location information to third parties.

III. DISCUSSION

39. We find that Verizon apparently willfully and repeatedly violated section 222 of the Act and the accompanying CPNI Rules by improperly disclosing customer location information to Hutcheson without customer approval. The customer location information at issue constitutes CPNI, and it may be used only as permitted by section 222 and our CPNI Rules.

40. We also find that the Company apparently violated section 222 of the Act and section 64.2010(a) of the CPNI Rules by failing to protect the confidentiality of its customers’ CPNI and by failing to employ “reasonable measures to discover and protect against attempts to gain unauthorized access to CPNI.”121 In particular, we find that for almost a year after Verizon became aware of Securus’s unapproved location-finding service—and thereby had notice that the “consent records” it received through indirect arrangements with location-based service providers were not reliable indicia of customer