Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-25

19

notification of the carrier’s request.”143 This was necessary in part “because a carrier is no longer in a position to personally protect the CPNI once it is shared.”144

54. We recognize that carriers have long relied on third parties—aggregators and/or location-based service providers—to act on their behalf to obtain their customers’ consent to the sharing of their CPNI.145 But such reliance has never meant absolution for carriers. Instead, section 217 of the Act provides that “the act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier.”146 In other words, a carrier cannot avoid its statutory obligations by assigning them to a third party.