Page 8 of 21

First, there does not appear to be any disagreement as to the application of section100.22(a) to the ads in question. The complainants do not claim that any AJScommunications contained so-called "magic words" of express advocacy, or otherwisecanae within the reach of section 100.22(a).28 Nor has OGC made such arecommendation. Our own review of the various ads and materials leads us to the sameconclusion. Therefore, the ads in question do not come within the reach of section100.22(a).

The complainants do allege, however, that certain AJS communications comewithin the reach of section 100.22(b), and OGC reached a similar conclusion. We

^ disagree. The plain language of section 100.22(b) limits its reach to speech that "couldrsi only be interpreted by a reasonable person as containing advocacy of the election or<» defeat of one or more clearly identified candidate(s)" because the "electoral portion" isJJj "unmistakable, unambiguous, and suggestive of only one meaning."29 Notwithstanding^ any suggestion to the contrary, the standard for "express advocacy" is not whether a<qr communication might somehow be read as campaign-related, or whether such a reading^ is