Click here to load reader
[…] Mr. Walsh previously showed that the plain language of the Statute applied election bar,
but not contract bar, limitations on petitions filed by individuals. Thus, Section
2422.12(d) of FLRA’s regulations may not be applied to individuals. This is not the only
way in which FLRA regulations on decertification petitions depart from the plain
language of the Statute. Even the contract bar language of the regulations applicable to
labor organizations departs from the plain language of the Statute.
Brief of Petitioner Ronald H. Walsh, page -13-
Section 7111(f)(3) of the Statute states that rival labor organizations face no
contract bar limitations in two situations: first, where “the collective bargaining
agreement has been in effect for more than 3 years” (Section 7111(f)(3)(A)); and,
second, where “the petition for exclusive recognition is filed [during a window period]”
(7111(f)(3)(B)). Reading these two statutory provisions together results in the following: