vuongquynh
[…] when many of these secular killings fall within the city’s interest in preventing the
cruel treatment of animals.” 508 U.S. at 544. This demonstrates that the city’s
interest in preventing animal cruelty is not compelling.
Here, moreover, as even the trial court acknowledged, Euless’s ban did not
advanced the alleged interest in preventing animal cruelty. R.189. The animals in
Merced’s sacrifices are killed by cutting the carotid arteries with a single stoke of
the knife. This very method is approved as “humane” under federal law. See
Lukumi, 508 U.S. at 539 (quoting 7 U.S.C. §1902(b) (1988) (“simultaneous and
48
instantaneous severance of the carotid arteries with a sharp instrument”)). The fact
that the federal government has found this method “humane” is strong evidence
that a ban on Santería sacrifice does not advance any interest in preventing cruelty
to animals.
Moreover, the City Manager conceded that he had “no information regarding