• Upload
[…] Page 21: Filing # 37000092 E-Filed 01/26/2016 04:34:07 PM IN THE … · 2016. 3. 3. · Filing # 37000092 E-Filed 01/26/2016 04:34:07 PM &YIJCJU Case 6:16-cv-00321-ACC-KRS Document 2 Filed

21

The RICO Enterprise Pays Kickbacks to Dr. Lubin for Illegally Distributing Subsys

70. Florida’s Anti-Kickback Statute prohibits any healthcare provider or

any provider of health care services from offering, paying, soliciting, or receiving

“a kickback, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or kind, for referring

or soliciting patients.” Fla. Stat. § 456.054(2).

71. The Anti-Kickback Statute provides a broad definition of “kickback”

which includes any “remuneration or payment, by or on behalf of a provider of

health care services or items, to any person as an incentive or inducement to refer

patients for past or future services or items.” Fla. Stat. § 456.054(1). Under the

plain language of the Anti-Kickback Statute, violations are also violations of the

Patient Brokering Act. Fla. Stat. § 456.054(3).

72. In 2014, during the period in which Dr. Lubin wrote sixteen (16)