• Upload
[…] 23

incentivize the Practice and Dr. Lubin to illegally distribute Subsys.

COUNT I CIVIL REMEDIES FOR CRIMINAL PRACTICES AGAINST

INSYS, THE PRACTICE AND DR. LUBIN

77. This is an action for damages under the CRCPA, section 772.101, et

seq., Florida Statutes. This action is a distinct and separate legal remedy under Fla.

Stat. §§ 772.101 through 772.104, and it is brought in addition to and or as

alternative the other claims set forth herein.

78. Wayne incorporates and realleges paragraphs 1 through 76 above, as

if more fully set forth herein.

79. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 772.102(3), enterprise is defined as “any

individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, . . . or other legal entity,

. . . or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity; and the

term includes illicit as well as licit enterprises and governmental, as well as other,

entities.”

80. At all times material, as set forth above, the RICO Defendants acts are

and were unlawful under Fla. Stat. § 772.103(3) because the RICO Defendants

were all “[e]mployed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or