The penalties

of this chapter apply to that violation. When acting in the scope of their employment, the actions

and omissions of individuals acting for or employed by that carrier are considered to be the

actions and omissions of that carrier as well as that individual.”14

FLORIDA HOUSEHOLD MOVING SERVICES ACT

55. The Florida Moving Act sets forth the law in Florida governing the loading,

transportation or shipment, unloading, and affiliated storage of household goods as part of

household moves.15

14 Likewise, Section 13907 of the I.T.C. provides that: “Each motor carrier providing transportation of household goods shall be responsible for all acts or omissions of any of its agents which relate to the performance of household goods transportation services (including accessorial or terminal services) and which are within the actual or apparent authority of the agent from the carrier or which are ratified by the carrier.” 15 The term “household move” or “move” is defined in Section 507.01(8) of the Florida Moving Act as “the loading of household goods into a vehicle, moving container, or other mode of transportation or shipment; the transportation or shipment of those household goods; and the unloading of those