transportation or shipment, unloading, and affiliated storage of household goods as part of

household moves.15

14 Likewise, Section 13907 of the I.T.C. provides that: “Each motor carrier providing transportation of household goods shall be responsible for all acts or omissions of any of its agents which relate to the performance of household goods transportation services (including accessorial or terminal services) and which are within the actual or apparent authority of the agent from the carrier or which are ratified by the carrier.” 15 The term “household move” or “move” is defined in Section 507.01(8) of the Florida Moving Act as “the loading of household goods into a vehicle, moving container, or other mode of transportation or shipment; the transportation or shipment of those household goods; and the unloading of those household goods, when the transportation or shipment originates and terminates at one of the following ultimate locations… :

(a) From one dwelling to another dwelling;

21

56. Section 507.01(9) of the F.M.A. defines a “mover” as a person who, for

compensation, contracts for or engages in the loading, transportation or shipment, or unloading

of household goods as part of a household move.