The maximum amount of charges for impracticable operations [the carrier] may collect on delivery is an amount equal to 15 percent of all other charges due at delivery.”

20

order for service, as soon as the delay becomes apparent, the carrier must notify the individual

shipper of the delay, at the carrier’s expense, and advise the individual shipper of the dates or

periods when the carrier expects to be able to pick up and/or deliver the shipment, as set forth in

Section 375.605.

54. Pursuant to Section 375.901, the penalty provisions of 49 U.S.C. Chapter 149

apply to this part. Section 14911 of the I.T.C. further provides that: "An act or omission that

would be a violation of this part if committed by a director, officer, receiver, trustee, lessee,

agent, or employee of a carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under

chapter 135 that is a corporation is also a violation of this part by that corporation. The penalties

of this chapter apply to that violation. When acting in the scope of their employment, the actions

and omissions of individuals acting for or employed by that carrier are considered to be the

actions and omissions of that carrier as well as that individual.”14

FLORIDA HOUSEHOLD MOVING SERVICES ACT

55. The Florida Moving Act sets forth the law in Florida governing the loading,

transportation or shipment, unloading, and affiliated storage of household goods as part of

household moves.15