FINAL AWARD ALLOWING COMPENSATION
[…] The uncontradicted medical testimony of both qualified experts establish that the claimant’s back injuries and resulting disabilities were medically caused by the March 6, 2010 injury.

Based on the weight of the credible evidence, the claimant has met his burden to establish that he has sustained an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment, and the accident resulted in the alleged injuries and disability to his low back.

NOTICE

Section 287.420 RSMo sets forth the requirements for the notice an employee must provide his employer regarding a work injury, and provides in relevant part as follows:

No proceedings for compensation for any accident under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of the time, place and nature of the injury, and the name and address of the person injured, has been given to the employer no later than thirty days after the accident, unless the employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive the notice.

Page 15: FINAL AWARD ALLOWING COMPENSATION

Issued by DIVISION OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION Employee: Robert Bell Injury No.: 10-017735

WC-32-R1 (6-81) Page 14