At issue in Farmer-Cummings was the liability of the employer for charges that had beenwritten off by the medical provider. The Court specifically noted that Section 287.270 did not apply in that case.Ms. Strait has shown that her actual expenses in this matter for medical care total $14,024.20. The issue, with respect toSection 287.270 RSMo, is whether the employer can claim a credit as to these actual medical expenses the amounts paid bythe employer out of a health program provided to its employees.

Section 287.270 RSMo provides, in part, “No savings or insurance of the injured employee, nor any benefits derivedfrom any other source than the employer or the employer's insurer for liability under this chapter, shall be considered indetermining the compensation due hereunder; except as provided in subsection 3 of section 287.170,…”. Section 287.800RSMo. Cum. Supp. 2006, as provided by amendment to that Section effective August 28, 2005 (SB Nos. 1 & 130), providesthat the provisions of Chapter 287 shall be construed strictly. In Priest v.