• Upload
[…] processes required by law for the management of these lands, and without appropriate

administrative and legal repose in this context. The interests and organizational purposes of the

plaintiffs will be directly and irreparably injured by defendants’ violations of law as described in

this complaint.

16. Laws require the Bureau to consider wilderness, habitat, recreational, spiritual,

non-extractive business, and other non-mining values on public lands when deciding whether to

authorize mineral activity where the Leases are located. 16 U.S.C. § 508b; id. § 520; Sec. 402 of

Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1946; 43 C.F.R. § 3507.19(b); 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a). The Federal

Land Policy and Management Act also requires the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the

Bureau, “[i]n managing the public lands . . . [to] take any action necessary to prevent

unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b). Before authorizing

mineral activity where the Leases are located, the Bureau is required by law to obtain the consent

of the Forest Service, 16 U.S.C. § 508b, which has statutory duties to consider wilderness,