of this Form to be filled in for filing.

(2) These general instructions are not to be filed with the report. The instructions to

Page 486: Final Rule 33-8518

486

the various captions of the Form are also to be omitted from the report as filed.

(3) Any item which is inapplicable or to which the answer is negative may be omitted

and no reference need be made in the report. If substantially the same information has been

previously reported by the asset-backed issuer, an additional report of the information on this

Form need not be made. The term “previously reported” is defined in Rule 12b-2 (17 CFR

240.12b-2).

(4) Attention is directed to Rule 12b-20 (17 CFR 240.12b-20), which states: “In

addition to the information expressly required to be included in a statement or report, there shall

be added such further material information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required

statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made not misleading.”

D. Incorporation by Reference.

(1) If the asset-backed issuer makes available to the holders of its securities or

otherwise publishes, within the period prescribed for filing the report on this Form, a press