continued compliance with Rule 15c2-8(b) is less significant.

6. Registration of Underlying Pool Assets a. Current Requirements

The 1992 Release included a statement that the definition of “asset-backed security” does

not encompass securities issued in structured financings backed by assets of one obligor or group

of related obligors. It also stated that asset-backed offerings with a significant asset

concentration—that is, a significant concentration of obligations of one obligor or related

obligors—may involve one or more co-issuers under Securities Act Rule 140.172 In interpreting

172 17 CFR 230.140. Securities Act Rule 140 states, in pertinent part, as follows: “A person, the chief part of whose business consists of the purchase of the securities of one issuer, or of two or more affiliated issuers, and the sale of its own securities, * * * to furnish the proceeds with which to acquire the securities of such issuer or affiliated issuers, is to be regarded as engaged in the distribution of the securities of such

Page 91: Final Rule 33-8518

91

these provisions, the staff has focused on ensuring that an ABS offering does not constitute an

unregistered distribution of underlying securities and that non-S-3 eligible registrants do not