Therefore, the Department rejects the use of the SAE calculation of methane number. Comment 4.5 Labeling Requirement is Premature SoCalGas believes there has not been sufficient discussion and consensus among stakeholders regarding an appropriate MN calculation methodology nor an appropriate level. As such, we believe it is premature to establish a labeling requirement based on Methane Number Response to Comment 4.5 The Methane Number is an important metric for natural gas motor vehicle fuel quality, comparable to the octane number for gasoline. BPC § 13480(c) requires the Department to adopt a regulation “to define and enforce the octane number, antiknock index labeling requirements, or other labeling requirements of the product sold” for all spark-ignition motor vehicle fuels, including CNG and LNG. Therefore, the Department must disagree that a labeling requirement based on Methane Number is premature.