This regulatory definition is also consistent with the plain language of the statutory requirement to register bullet-button assault weapons, which provides:

    Any person who, from January 1, 2001, to December 31, 2016, inclusive, lawfully possessed an assault weapon thatdoes not have a fixed magazine, as defined in Section 30515, including those weapons with an ammunition feeding devicethat can be readily removed from the firearm with the use of a tool, shall register the firearm before July 1, 2018[.]

    (PC section 30900(b)(1), emphasis added.) Thus, the weapons required to be registered are not limited to assault weapons as specifically defined by statute, but in addition “includ[e] those weapons with an ammunition feeding device that can be readily removed from the firearm with the use of a tool,” that is, “weapons” with a bullet-button. As commonly understood and as used in the assault weapons law, the term “weapons” encompasses shotguns.