Rec. S4511-04 (daily ed. Apr. 16, 1991) (statement of Sen. Grassley)).

33 Pub. L. No. 101-519, §132, 104 Stat. 2250, 2250-53 (amending18 U.S.C. §§2331-2338 (Supp. II 1991)).

34 18 U.S.C. §2333(a)(2006).

Page 28: Finding the Tort of Terrorism in International Law

8/8/2019 Finding the Tort of Terrorism in International Law

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/finding-the-tort-of-terrorism-in-international-law 28/56

FINDING THE TORT OF TERRORISM IN INTERNATIONAL LAW, 28 Rev. Litig. 381

© 2010 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 28

35 Id.§2331(1).

36 Id.§2331(4).

37 Id. §2336(a) (“No action shall be maintained undersection 2333of this title for injury or loss by reason of an act of war.”); seEstate of Klieman v. Palestinian Auth., 424 F. Supp. 2d 153, 166 (D.D.C. 2006)(ruling as a matter of law that attack on a civilianbus --” an act that violates established norms of warfare and armed conflict under international law”--was not “an act occu