Ssupra note 133, at 90 (stating that the 1937 Convention did not exclude “state terrorism” as long as the terrorist acts were “against a state”).

259 See, e.g., Hague Hijacking Convention, supra note 136, art.1 (applying to “[a]ny person”).

260 See, e.g., Hostages Convention, supra note 138, art.1 (applying to hostage-taking committed in order to compel “a thirdincluding “a state, an international intergovernmental organization, a natural or juridical person, or a group of persons tabstain from doing” something in exchange for the release of the individual).

261 But see18 U.S.C. § 2337 (2006)(prohibiting civil suits against United States officers or employees “acting within his or her ofcapacity or under color of legal authority” and “a foreign state, an agency of a foreign state, or an officer or employee of astate or an agency thereof acting within his or her official capacity or under color of legal authority”).

262 Financing Convention, supra note 146, art.1(2); see also EU Framework Decision, supra note 182, art. 1 (prohibiting acts irreof status as a state actor).