In addition,18 U.S.C. §2332bprohibits the killing, maiming,kidnapping, orassault of any person within the United States when the conduct in question transcends national boundaries.

218 18 U.S.C. §2332a. Reflecting the active and passive personality theories of jurisdiction, this provision prohibits the use, or or conspiracy to use, weapons of mass destruction by or against a U.S. national under various territorial and extratercircumstances.Id. §2332a(a)-(b). Weapons of mass destruction are defined as weapons “designed or intended to cause deatserious bodily injury through the release, dissemination, or impact of toxic or poisonous chemicals, or their precursors,” w

that involve “a biological agent, toxin, or vector,” weapons that are “designed to release radiation or radioactivity at a level dangerouto human life,”or other destructive devices (such as bombs, grenades, rockets, missiles, or mines). Id. §2332a(c). No terroristmotive need be shown.