• Upload
[…] Trust receipt: A form of security interest used in ABL and trade financing. In inventory financing involving a trust receipt, the bank is the owner of the merchandise and holds the title, while the dealer holds and sells the merchandise in trust for the bank to repay the loan.

Page 71: Floor Plan Lending - occ.govFloor plan lending is a form of inventory financing for a dealer of consumer or commercial goods, in which each loan advance is made against a specific

Version 1.2 References

Comptroller’s Handbook 69 Floor Plan Lending

References

Laws 12 USC 24(Seventh), “Corporate Powers of Associations” 12 USC 84, “Lending Limits” 12 USC 371c, “Banking Affiliates” 12 USC 371c-1, “Restrictions on Transactions With Affiliates” 12 USC 375a, “Loans to Executive Officers of Banks” 12 USC 375b, “Extension of Credit to Executive Officers, Directors, and Principal

Shareholders of Member Banks” 12 USC 1464, “Federal Savings Associations” 12 USC 1468, “Transactions With Affiliates; Extensions of Credit to Executive Officers,

Directors, and Principal Shareholders”