• Upload
[…] See http://nvlpubs.nist.gov/nistpubs/SpecialPublications/NIST.SP.800-88r1.pdf.

iii) Section 119.0701(2), F.S., Requirements (unless otherwise required by Chapter 2016-20, Laws of Florida). Additionally, if for purposes of this Contract, the Contractor is a “contractor” as defined in section 119.0701(1)(a), F.S., and is acting on behalf of the Department as provided under section 119.011(2), F.S., the Contractor shall:

(1) Keep and maintain Public Records required by the Department to perform the service.

(2) Requested records or allow the records to be inspected or copied within a reasonable time at a cost that does not exceed the cost provided in Chapter 119, F.S., or as otherwise provided by law.

(3) Ensure that Public Records that are exempt or confidential and exempt from Public Records disclosure requirements are not disclosed except as authorized by law for the duration of the Contract term and following the completion of the Contract if the Contractor does not transfer the records to the Department.

(4) Upon completion of the Contract, the Contractor shall transfer, at no cost, to the Department all Public Records in possession of the Contractor or keep and maintain public records required by the Department to perform the service. If the Contractor transfers all public records to the Department upon completion of the Contract, the Contractor shall destroy any duplicate Public Records that are exempt or confidential and exempt from Public Records disclosure requirements. If the Contractor keeps and maintains Public Records upon completion of the Contract, the Contractor shall meet all applicable requirements for retaining the Public

Page 23: FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES FLORIDA PALM PROJECT · Treasury – A division within the Florida Department of Financial Services that performs the cash management and

Page 23 of 26

Records. All records stored electronically must be provided to the Department in a format specified by the Department as compatible with the information technology systems of the Department. These formatting requirements are satisfied by using the data formats as authorized in the Contract or Microsoft Word, Outlook, Adobe, or Excel, and any software formats the Contractor is authorized to access.