PROGRAM MATERIALS January 10, 2018 BUSINESS IMMIGRATION
[…] Associate’s degree – general 0 years

Associate’s degree – specific 2 years

Bachelor’s degree 2 years

Master’s degree 4 years (includes the two years necessary to earn the prerequisite bachelor’s degree)

Ph.D. degree 7 years (includes the two years necessary to earn the prerequisite bachelor’s degree and the two years necessary to earn Page 79 the prerequisite master’s degree)

3 https://www.onetonline.org/help/online/zones 4 Matter of Wissen, Inc., 2009-PER-00405 (BALCA Apr. 15, 2010). 5 20 CFR §656.3. 6 Id. 7 69 Fed. Reg. 77326 (Dec. 27, 2004).

3

The regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(h)(1), provides, in pertinent part: (1) The job opportunity’s requirements, unless adequately documented as arising from business necessity, must be those normally required for the occupation and must not exceed the Specific Vocational Preparation level assigned to the occupation as shown in the O*Net Job Zones. To establish a business necessity, an employer must demonstrate the job duties and requirements bear a reasonable relationship to the occupation in the context of the employer’s business and are essential to perform the job in a reasonable manner 8 When reviewing the SVP, the employer’s job description should not exceed the lower end of the SVP provided in the O*NET job summary. For example, if the ONET job summary indicates that the position should have an SVP range of (7.0 to < 8.0) then the SVP for the offered position should not exceed an SVP of 7. If the employer’s job description does exceed the SVP in the O*NET job summary, then business necessity documentation should be prepared. Some examples of scenarios that will require business necessity documentation include: a foreign language requirement, a combination of occupations and/or excessive experience requirements (exceeding SVP).

b. Actual Minimum Requirements When drafting the job description, the employer must also keep in mind their actual minimum requirements for the position. Specifically, the employer must use the following guidelines:

• The job requirements must represent the employer’s actual minimum requirements for the job opportunity;9and

• The employer must not have hired workers with less training or experience for jobs substantially comparable to the position involved.10 The regulations define “substantially comparable” to mean a job requiring performance of the same job duties more than 50 percent of the time.11