FoodShare Handbook Release 18-03 WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES Division of Medicaid Services P-16001 (07/2018)
[…] Change the verification due date on the checklist to the 30th day of the application. Suppress any incorrect notices. There is no limit to the number of times a FoodShare assistance group can be certified under expedited procedures as long as the FoodShare assistance group:

1. Submitted all the required verifications within the last 30 day application processing period following an expedited issuance, or

2. Was certified under normal processing standards since the last expedited certification.

2.1.4.3 Eligibility for Migrant Workers

According to Wis. Stat. § 103.90(5)(a), "A 'migrant worker' is any person who temporarily leaves a principal place of residence outside of this state and comes to this state for not more than 10 months in a year to accept seasonal employment in the planting, cultivating, raising, harvesting, handling, drying, packing, packaging, processing, freezing, grading, or storing of any agricultural or horticultural commodity in its unmanufactured state." Migrants are eligible for priority service if:

1. Gross income is less than $150, and 2. Available assets are $100 or less, or 3. They meet the definition of "destitute” by meeting all three of the following

criteria: a. Assets are $100 or less, and b.