FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA STAND UP
[…] Plaintiffs also neglect to mention their

own ex parte communications to the Department opposing the decision and, at the last minute,

requesting delay.

Not surprisingly, Plaintiffs cite no authority for their argument that contact between the

Department and tribal fee-to-trust applicants during the review process is misconduct. After all,

in addition to a practical necessity for the Department to contact an applicant to ensure the

application is complete, the agency’s regulations and internal procedures require such contact.

See, e.g., 25 C.F.R. § 151.10 (“[A] copy of the comments will be provided to the applicant, who

will be given a reasonable time in which to reply and/or request that the Secretary issue a

decision.”); id. § 151.12(a) (“The Secretary shall review each request and may request any

additional information or justification deemed necessary to reach a decision.”); Department of the

Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Office of Trust Services, Division of Real Estate Services,