duongkhanh
[…] PGE’s claims are classified as part of the EPC Reorganizing Class 5 Litigation Claims.
Therefore, I will review the objections in relation to the EPC Reorganizing Plan.
(1) Gerrymandering.
PGE alleges that the Plan violates Bankruptcy Code § 1122, arguing that the Debtors
gerrymandered the classification of unsecured claims in the EPC Reorganizing Plan to create an
impaired consenting class. The Debtors responded that the Plan separately classifies claims and
equity interests based on differences in the legal nature and/or priority of the claims or equity
interests.29
Section 1122(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “a plan may place a claim or an
interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other
claims or interests of such class.” 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a). Section 1122(a) is mandatory in one
28 Transcript of Confirmation Hearing, Dec. 6, 2016, at 125 - 27 (D.I. 1017). 29 Runge Decl. ¶ 49.
11
respect: only substantially similar claims may be classified together. Yet, section 1122(a) is