Embed Size (px)
[…] “state law either expressly [extends] or by local construction” is

interpreted to extend jurisdiction over an out-of-State defendant

regarding out-of-State business should a federal court construe

the State statute as such. Id.

15

Here, Public Impact fails to demonstrate how North Carolina’s

registration statute “expressly” extends personal jurisdiction

over registering businesses like BCG. Public Impact’s suggested

interpretation of North Carolina’s registration statute is not

immediately obvious from the face of the statute. See N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 55-15-05(b) (“[A] foreign corporation with a valid

certificate of authority has the same but no greater rights and

has the same but no greater privileges as, and is subject to the

same duties, restrictions, penalties, and liabilities now or later

imposed on, a domestic corporation of like character.”). It also

cites no decision — State or federal — construing North Carolina’s

registration statute to extend personal jurisdiction over

registered businesses.

For all these reasons, Public Impact has not demonstrated

that the court has general jurisdiction over BCG.

2. Specific Jurisdiction