and the Administration of Justice of the House Comm. on the Judiciary, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 96-118 (1985) (testimony of Professor Donald Chisum).

4. For further background and analysis, see G. REYNOLDS & R. MERGES, OUTER SPACE: PROBLEMS OF LAW AND POLICY 282-90 (1989); Patents in Space: Hearings Before the Subcomm. on Courts, Intellectual Property, and the Administration of Justice of the House Comm. on the Judiciary, 101 st Cong., I st Sess, 36--81 (I 989) (testimony of Pro- fessor Glenn H. Reynolds) [hereinafter Hearings]:

5. 35 U.S.C. § 100(c) (1988). This section was added in 1952 by Pub. Law 82-593, 66 Stat. 792, 797 (1952). Unfortunately, the legislative history provides little guidance, stating only that "[p]aragraphs (c) and (d) are added to avoid the use of long expressions in various parts of the revised title." 1952 U.S. CODE CONG. & ADMIN. NEWS 2394, 2409.

6. Deepsouth Packing Co., Inc. v. Laitram Corp., 406 U.S. 518,531 (1972). 7. See, e.g., Gardiner v. Howe, 9 F. Cas. 1157 (C.C.D. Mass. 1865) (No. 5219) (apply-

ing U.S. patent laws to U.S. flag ships on the high seas).