In this case, this Tribunal indulged the parties’ request and, by Order dated April 19, 2019, granted Respondent an extension of time to Answer the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 11, 2019. Such deadline provided Respondent almost two additional months to file an
6
answer, motion, or request an additional extension of time. However, to date, Respondent has filed no answer or motion in response to the Complaint.5F
6
Moreover, to date, Respondent has also not submitted any response to the Complainant’s Motion for Default. Such response was due within 15 days of service of the Motion. 40 C.F.R. § 22.16 (“A party’s response to any written motion must be filed within 15 days after service of such motion. . . . Any party who fails to respond within the designated period waives any objection to the granting of the motion.”).
Respondent has been given ample opportunity to actively participate in this matter but has willfully failed to do so. It has not filed an answer, abided by this Tribunal’s Order, nor responded to the Complainant’s Default Motion.