tonywebster
[…] the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act—From A to Z”, WILLIAM MITCHELL LAW R EVIEW: Vol.
8: Iss. 3, Article 1. (1982) at 583, available at: http://open.wmitchell.edu/wmlr/vol8/iss3/1.
8/18/2019 Complainant's Memorandum in Support of Action to Compel Compliance
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/complainants-memorandum-in-support-of-action-to-compel-compliance 6/27
6
“To preclude the artifice of making inquirers run the gauntlets of multiple storage
locations or obscure agency filing practices…”39
the MGDPA promulgates the requirement at
Minn. Stat § 13.03, subd. 3, that government entities “...shall keep records containing
government data in such an arrangement and condition as to make them easily accessible for
convenient use…” In Minnesota Department of Administration Advisory Opinion (“Advisory
Opinion”) 94-032, the Commissioner opined:
“This language places an affirmative duty on government agencies to design datastorage, data retrieval, records storage, records retrieval and filing systems in such