tonywebster
[…] email system in 2013, CTO Glen Gilbertson—who heard about Webster’s request for the first
time the week prior to the hearing117
—testified that the County did “just standard best practice at
the time for any Exchange server or platform…we just wanted the standard installation,
basically”.118
If computer limitations create a laborious and time-consuming process, that itself is
an indication that a government entity is not in compliance with the MGDPA.119
B. Respondents violated the MGDPA by failing to comply with the appropriateness
and timeliness requirements of Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3.
The MGDPA requires responsible authorities to “establish procedures…to insure that
requests for government data are received and complied with in an appropriate and prompt
manner”.120
Additionally, the responsible authority “shall establish procedures to…provide for a
116Droege Cross at 53:55.117Gilbertson Cross at 3:13:58.118
Id. at 3:29:00.119
See Advisory Opinion 03-025.120Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 2(a).