tonywebster
[…] If a review of that responsive data had taken place right away, Respondents would have known
some data would be not public. Additionally, the Respondents’ November 25, 2015 letter
indicated that responsive data for Items 1–3 were ready for Webster’s inspection, indicating that
the data was presumably already redacted at the time. The County did not comply with this
provision of law, and it is notable that in responding to this action, Respondents selectively
omitted this first half of the statutory subdivision of denial certification.
Section 13.03, subd. 3(f) continues, “Upon the request of any person denied access to
data, the responsible authority or designee shall certify in writing that the request has been
denied and cite the specific statutory section, temporary classification, or specific provision of
federal law upon which the denial was based.”
137See Advisory Opinion 95-006 (“…government entities are required to develop procedures to assure that
the public is provided prompt access to public data. In order to develop and implement proper public data