The Act made such nonprofit organizations not only eligible for the PPP, but also subjected them to SBA’s affiliation rules. Specifically: Section 1102 of the Act provides that the provisions applicable to affiliations under 13 CFR 121.103 apply with respect to nonprofit organizations and veterans organizations in the same manner as with respect to small business concerns.

25) Are banks and other financial businesses, such as finance companies and pawn shops,

eligible to receive PPP loans? No. The underlying and existing SBA SOP 50 10 5 (K), as well as in CFR §120.110, preclude banks from participating. The CFR states that “Financial businesses primarily engaged in the business of lending, such as banks, finance companies, and factors (pawn shops, although engaged in lending, may qualify in some circumstances) are ineligible for SBA business loans. Unless a typically exempt organization was specifically allowed to participate in the PPP program under the CARES Act, like a 501(c)(3), then these usually ineligible businesses are unable to apply for PPP loans.

26) Is agriculture eligible to receive PPP loans? Yes.