FROM TO INJURY ACTION: Navigating Your Personal Injury Claim Richard H. Adler Attorney at Law Adler s Giersch PS
[…] Wrongful death actions allow for the surviving spouse and dependent beneficiaries to recover damages they suffer as a result of the death of the decedent. On the other hand, the personal representative may prosecute claims the decedent would have had if he or she had not died. In other words, the personal representative can bring a lawsuit for money damages and obli-gations owed to the decedent, as well as for the suffering the decedent experienced before death. In the context of death claims, the general survival statute (RCW 4.20.046) provides for the additional measure of damages for the “pain and suffering, anxiety, emotional distress, or humiliation personal to and suffered by the deceased.”

Like the wrongful death statutes, claims brought under the general survivorship statute may only be prosecuted by the personal represen-tative.