From Medals to Morality: Sportive Nationalism and the
[…] Shinnick also testified unequivocally that American athletes, includinghimself and several other Olympic champions, used performance-enhancingsubstances such as anabolic steroids and amphetamines. 90 Similarly, formerOlympic Gold medalist Harold Connolly powerfully testified that "by 1968,

85. Travis T. Tygart, Winners Never Dope and Finally, Dopers Never Win: USADA Takes overDrug Testing of United States Olympic Athletes, I DEPAUL J. SPORTS L. & CONTEMP. PROBS. 124,126 (2003); Jurith & Beddoes, supra note 14, at 476.

86. 36 U.S.C. § 220503(4) (2006). The USOC is directed "to obtain ... the most competentamateur representation possible in each event of the Olympic Games." Id.

87. Tygart, supra note 85, at 126; Jurith & Beddoes, supra note 14, at 476.88. See Proper and Improper Use of Drugs by Athletes: Hearing Before the S. Subcomm. to

Investigate Juvenile Delinquency, Comm. on the Judiciary, 93rd Cong. (1973).