FUEL CYCLE TO NOWHERE U.S. Law and Policy on Nuclear Waste RICHARD BURLESON STEWART JANE BLOOM STEWART
[…] (Professor Parker was directly involved in the DOE siting process.)

435. Office of Civilian Radioactive Waste Management, DOE, Recommendation by the Secretary of Energy of Candidate Sites for Site Characterization, 9 (1986).

436. Robert D. Hershey Jr., “U.S. Suspends Plan for Nuclear Dump in East or Midwest,” New York Times, A1 (May 29, 1986). For more information on the reasons for the decision, see Chapter 6.

437. Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 § 141(b)(1)(B)–(C), 42 U.S.C. § 10161(b)(1)(B)–(C) (2006). NWPA required the secretary to submit a study on “the need for and feasibility of . . . the construction of one or more monitored retrievable storage facilities for high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel” and to submit a proposal to Congress, which Congress would then consider. Id. § 141(b)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 10161(b)(1). It did not, however, require the construction of an MRS.