FUEL CYCLE TO NOWHERE U.S. Law and Policy on Nuclear Waste RICHARD BURLESON STEWART JANE BLOOM STEWART
[…] status qualification process and criteria; 40 C.F.R. pt. 265 (2009) enumerates operating standards for interim status facilities. The standards imposed by a final RCRA facility permit at 40 C.F.R. Part 264 are more stringent than those in effect at interim status facilities. See, e.g., Sadler, “Standards for Containers, Tanks, Incinerators, Boilers, and Furnaces,” 217, 219 (2004).

225. New Mexico ex rel. Madrid v. Richardson, 39 F. Supp. 2d 48, 52 (D.D.C. 1999).

226. Resource Conservation and Recovery Act § 3005(e)(A)(i)–(ii), 42 U.S.C. § 6925(e)(A)(i)–(ii) (2006); see also 40 C.F.R.§ 270.2 (2009), which defines “existing hazardous waste management (HWM) facility” to mean one “in operation or for which construction commenced on or before November 19, 1980”; 40 C.F.R. § 270.70 (2009), which qualifies a facility for interim status if it is either an “‘existing HWM facility’ or . . . in existence on the effective date of statutory or regulatory amendments under the Act that render the facility subject to the requirement to have a RCRA permit.”