FUEL CYCLE TO NOWHERE U.S. Law and Policy on Nuclear Waste RICHARD BURLESON STEWART JANE BLOOM STEWART
[…] The Secretary may not conduct site-specific activities with respect to a second repository unless Congress has specifically authorized and appropriated funds for such activities.”

§ 10172a(c): “Termination of granite research. Not later than 6 months after the date of the enactment of the Nuclear Waste Policy Amendments Act of 1987, the Secretary shall phase out in an orderly manner funding for all research programs in existence on such date of enactment designed to evaluate the suitability of crystalline rock as a potential repository host medium.” Id. § 5012, Pub. L. No. 100-203, 101 Stat. 1330-227, at 1330-231, 42 U.S.C. §§ 10172a(a), 10172a(c).

250. “The Secretary shall report to the President and to Congress on or after January 1, 2007, but not later than January 1, 2010, on the need for a second repository.” Id., § 5012, Pub. L. No. 100-203, 101 Stat. 1330-227, 1330-231, 42 U.S.C. § 10172a(b).

251. “Limitation. The Secretary may not select a [MRS] site under subsection (a) until the Secretary recommends to the President the approval of a