FUEL CYCLE TO NOWHERE U.S. Law and Policy on Nuclear Waste RICHARD BURLESON STEWART JANE BLOOM STEWART
[…] 89. Allyn Boldt, “Hanford Waste Treatment Plant—History and Technical Issues,” 2, www .hanfordchallenge.org/cmsAdmin/uploads/WTP_History_and_Technical_Issues.pdf.

90. Committee on the Management of Certain Radioactive Waste Streams Stored in Tanks at Three Department of Energy Sites, National Research Council of the National Academies, Tank Waste Retrieval, 29–30, 64 (2006).

91. See 52 Fed. Reg. 5992, 5993 (Feb. 27, 1987); NRC Disposal of High-Level Wastes in Geologic Repositories, 46 Fed. Reg. 13,971, at 13,980 (Feb. 25, 1981). NRC proposed changing the 10 C.F.R. § 60.2 definition of HLW, which was “liquid wastes resulting from the operation of the first cycle solvent extraction system, or equivalent, and the concentrated wastes from subsequent extraction cycles, or equivalent, in a facility for reprocessing irradiated reactor fuel, and . . . solids into which such liquid wastes have been converted.”

92. 52 Fed. Reg. 5992, at 5992 (Feb. 27, 1987). 93. Id. at 5994.94. Id.95. NRC Disposal of Radioactive Wastes, 53 Fed. Reg.

17,709, at 17,709 (May 18, 1988).96. Id. 97. “These facilities might make use of intermediate