FUEL CYCLE TO NOWHERE U.S. Law and Policy on Nuclear Waste RICHARD BURLESON STEWART JANE BLOOM STEWART
[…] See, e.g., Sadler, “Standards for Containers, Tanks, Incinerators, Boilers, and Furnaces,” 217, 219 (2004).

225. New Mexico ex rel. Madrid v. Richardson, 39 F. Supp. 2d 48, 52 (D.D.C. 1999).

226. Resource Conservation and Recovery Act § 3005(e)(A)(i)–(ii), 42 U.S.C. § 6925(e)(A)(i)–(ii) (2006); see also 40 C.F.R.§ 270.2 (2009), which defines “existing hazardous waste management (HWM) facility” to mean one “in operation or for which construction commenced on or before November 19, 1980”; 40 C.F.R. § 270.70 (2009), which qualifies a facility for interim status if it is either an “‘existing HWM facility’ or . . . in existence on the effective date of statutory or regulatory amendments under the Act that render the facility subject to the requirement to have a RCRA permit.”

227. The issue of WIPP’s interim status under RCRA had been noted but not addressed or resolved in the litigation over administrative land withdrawal for WIPP. New Mexico v. Watkins, 969 F.2d 1122, 1132 (D.C. Cir. 1992).