FUEL CYCLE TO NOWHERE U.S. Law and Policy on Nuclear Waste RICHARD BURLESON STEWART JANE BLOOM STEWART
[…] Reg. 27,218 (May 16, 2001).173. Id. at 27,221 –27,222. See also Bonstead, “EPA’s

Mixed Approach to Mixed Waste,” 561 (2002). For low-level mixed waste to be eligible for the exception, first, it must be “generated and managed . . . under a single NRC or NRC Agreement State license.” 40 C.F.R. § 266.225 (2010). Second, the waste must be stored “in tanks or containers in compliance with the

Page 360: Fuel Cycle to Nowhere: U.S. Law and Policy on Nuclear Waste

Notes to Pages 113–19 341

requirements of [the NRC] license that apply to the proper storage of low-level radioactive waste.” 40 C.F.R. § 266.230(b) (2010). Third, these tanks or containers must meet “chemical compatibility requirements.” Id. Fourth, “facility personnel who manage stored conditionally exempt LLMW [must be] trained in a manner that ensures that the conditionally exempt waste is safely managed and includes training in chemical waste management and hazardous materials incidents response.” Id. Fifth, the conditionally exempt low-level waste must be inspected quarterly and inventoried annually. Id.