FUEL CYCLE TO NOWHERE U.S. Law and Policy on Nuclear Waste RICHARD BURLESON STEWART JANE BLOOM STEWART
[…] GAO summarized it this way in a 1987 report detailing problems with implementation of NWPA of 1982: “Rather than specifying the level of participation expected, the act stated that the Secretary of Energy shall consult and cooperate with the governor and legislature of affected states . . . to try to resolve their concerns regarding public health and safety, environmental, and economic impacts of a repository.” General Accounting Office, Institutional Relations under NWPA, 14 (1987).

96. Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, 42 U.S.C. § 10137(c) (2006). Section 117(c) is similar to the consultation provision of the WIPP Authorization Act § 213(b), Pub. L. No. 96-164, 93 Stat. 1259, at 1265–1266 (1979). Compare “the Secretary shall seek to enter into a binding written agreement, and shall begin negotiations, with such State and, where appropriate, to enter into a separate binding agreement with the governing body of any affected Indian tribe, setting forth (but not limited to) the procedures under which the requirements of subsections (a) and (b),” which describe requirements for provision of information and consultation and cooperation, “and the provisions of such written agreement, shall be carried out,” Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 § 117(c), 42 U.S.C. § 10137(c) (2006), with “(1) The Secretary shall consult and cooperate with the