FUEL CYCLE TO NOWHERE U.S. Law and Policy on Nuclear Waste RICHARD BURLESON STEWART JANE BLOOM STEWART
[…] While the House Armed Services Committee re-garded EPA as the responsible agency, its passing remark, not linked to any statutory language, is not determinative. DOE and NRC have far more direct roles in managing and regulating HLW and its disposal, and have a stronger claim to deference to their interpretations. In 1983 NRC adopted a different definition of HLW for NWPA purposes. Both 10

Page 121: Fuel Cycle to Nowhere: U.S. Law and Policy on Nuclear Waste

102 Fuel Cycle to Nowhere

C.F.R. Section 60.2 (for waste destined for geologic repositories) and 10 C.F.R. Section 63.2 (for Yucca Mountain specifically) include SNF, liquid, and solid reprocessing wastes in their definitions of HLW. Section 60.2 offers this: “HLW means: (1) Irradiated reactor fuel, (2) liquid wastes resulting from the operation of the first cycle solvent extraction system, or equivalent, and the concentrated wastes from subsequent extraction cycles, or equivalent, in a facility for reprocessing irradiated reactor fuel, and (3) solids into which such liquid wastes have been converted.”82 Section 63.2 is slightly more flexible, as it also includes “other highly radioactive material that the [NRC], consistent with ex-isting law, determines by rule requires permanent isolation,” but otherwise the two defi-nitions are the same.83 The NRC definition, which echoes AEC’s original 10