FUEL CYCLE TO NOWHERE U.S. Law and Policy on Nuclear Waste RICHARD BURLESON STEWART JANE BLOOM STEWART
[…] Rec. 32,568 (Dec. 20, 1982).

416. “After submission of the second such recommendation, the President may submit to the Congress recommendations for other sites, in accordance with the provisions of this subtitle.” Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 § 114(a)(2)(A), as enacted, Pub. L. No. 97-425, 96 Stat. 2201, 2214 (1982).

417. Id. § 116(a), 42 U.S.C. § 10136(a) (2006).418. Id. § 112(b)(1)(A)–(B), 42 U.S.C. § 10132(b)(1)

(A) –(B).419. Id. § 112(c)(1)–(2), 42 U.S.C. § 10132(c)(1)–(2). 420. Id. § 114(a)(2)(A), as enacted, Pub. L. No. 97-425,

96 Stat. 2201, at 2214.421. Id. § 116(b)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 10136(b)(2); id. § 135(d)

(6)(D), 42 U.S.C. § 10155(d)(6)(D).422. Id. § 302(a), 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a) (2006). Section

302 provides that “in return for the payment of fees established by this section, the Secretary, beginning not later than January 31, 1998, will dispose of the high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel involved as provided in this subtitle.” Id. § 302(a)(5)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(5)(B).

423. 10 C.F.R. § 961.11(2010); Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 § 302(a)(5)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(5)(B) (2006).