Galiastro v MERS 09-01-2011 Appellee Brief-3
[…] foreclose and sell the property." See Mortgage, Page

3 (App. 47). The statutory power of sale is set forth

in G.L. c. 183, § 21 and is incorporated by reference

into the Mortgage. It authorizes the mortgagee "or

his executors, administrators, successors, or assigns ...

13

Page 24: Galiastro v MERS 09-01-2011 Appellee Brief-3

to sell the mortgaged premises" after default.

Consistent therewith, Massachusetts' non-judicial

foreclosure statute, G.L. c. 244, § 14, authorizes the

"mortgagee or ... a person authorized by the power of

sale~" to foreclose. Section 14 provides:

The mortgagee or person having his estate in the land mortgaged, or a person authorized by the power of sale, or the attorney duly authorized by a writing under seal, or the legal guardian or conservator of such mortgagee or person acting in the name of such mortgagee or person, may, upon breach of condition and without action, do all the acts authorized or required by the power ...

G.L. c. 244, § 14. {emphasis added). Since the

foreclosure statute permits the "mortgagee" and "a

person authorized by the power of sale" to

foreclosure, and MERS is both the mortgagee and has

the power of sale, MERS is authorized to foreclose in

Massachusetts.