With regard to the securities law these cases ar-gue that incorporation of the provisions of the sections which expresslyprovide a cause of action into the sections which have been determined toimply a cause of action is authorized by the unified nature of the 1934Act.

Though Globus and deHaas place great weight on this rationale, Mc-Clure v. Borne Chemical Co., Inc.86 rejects this approach. In this case de-fendant argued that the portions of § 18 of the 1934 Act 87 which providefor a discretionary undertaking for the payment of costs should be in-

8215 U.S.C. § 77k(f) (1970).83 15 U.S.C. §§ 78i(e) and 78r(b) (1970). The word "any" does not appear in § 78r(b).84286 F. Supp. 809 (D. Colo. 1968).85 318 F. Supp. 955, 958 (S.D.N.Y. 1970). (Citations omitted).86292 F.2d 824 (3d Cir. 1961).8 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a) (1970): "In any such suit the court may, in its discretion, require

an undertaking for the payment of the costs of such suit, and asse;s reasonable costs, includingreasonable attorneys' fees, against either party litigant."

(Vol. 3

Page 22: Globus: A Prolific Generator of Nice Questions

NOTES

corporated into § 10(b) and that the plaintiff in this l0b-5 action shouldbe required to post security for defendant's expenses.