Embed Size (px)
[…] uphold its responsibility to conduct gambling activities properly by allowing Garces
to hold an illegal Super Bowl number selection party at its licensed location, in
violation of WAC 230-07-060(1). The Gambling Commission Staff violation if
AFFIRMED.
G. Aiding and Abetting Illegal Gambling-
5.56. The Gambling Commission Staff contends the Appellant aided and abetted an illegal
gambling operation. Namely, the members of the Appellant’s organization
untruthfully denied knowledge of Garces’ $200 Super Bowl sports board in violation
of RCW 9.46.180.
5.57. RCW 9.46.180 provides:
Any person who knowingly causes, aids, abets, or conspires with another
to cause any person to violate any provision of this chapter shall be guilty of
a class B felony subject to the penalty in RCW 9A.20.021.
RCW 9.46.180.
5.58. In the present case, according to current President/Governor, Brandon Schaapman,
it was ‘common knowledge’ among members regarding Garces operating an illegal
Super Bowl board. In fact, numerous members participated in the annual event,