Go Ahead - Be A DeedGrabber! · Go Ahead - Be A DeedGrabber! · ·
[…] I simply Google “[state name] code” or “[state name] statutes”.

When I Google “Indiana Code” I get:

Page 13: Go Ahead - Be A DeedGrabber! · Go Ahead - Be A DeedGrabber! · ·

Go Ahead - Be A DeedGrabber!

© Copyright 2008, Richard Dawson Page 13

There it is, right in the first position. Try to find a version where you can startat a root page and go deeper into the code by clicking on main headings. That’swhat we find on Indiana’s main page.

When I go to the main page, I click on Title 6 (“Taxation”), then Article1.1(“Property Taxes”), then Chapter 24 (“Sale of Real Property When Taxes orAssessments Become Delinquent”). I notice that I’ll want to read Chapter 25also, “Redemption of and Tax Deeds for Real Property Sold for DelinquentTaxes and Special Assessments”.

Your state may have the information listed first under “Property” and then“Taxation”. Search around these two key words until you reach a sectionabout delinquent property sales.