Under the Vacancies Reform Act, Executive agency has the samemeaning given to that term in 5 U.S.C. § 105 (1994), except that the Act also expresslyincludes within the definition of Executive agency the Executive Office of the President andexpressly excludes from that definition the General Accounting Office. Section 105 of Title5 defines "Executive agency" to mean "an Executive department, a Governmentcorporation, and an independent establishment." The "Executive departments" are listed in 5U.S.C. § 101 (1994 & Supp. II 1996); "Government corporation" is defined in 5 U.S.C. §103 (1994) as "a corporation owned or controlled by the Government of the United States";and "independent establishment" is defined in 5 U.S.C. § 104 (1994), in relevant part, as "anestablishment in the executive branch (other than the United States Postal Service or thePostal Rate Commission) which is not an Executive department, military department,