U.S. Govt. Works

END OF DOCUMENT

© 2008 Thomson/West. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works.

Page 26: GUIDANCE ON APPLICATION OF FEDERAL VACANCIES …...guidance on application of federal vacancies reform act of 1998 page 3 of 13 or similar entity that is composed of multiple members

EPACT 2005, P.L. 109-58

TITLE V-INDIAN ENERGY

SEC. 501. SHORT TITLE.

This title may be cited as the "Indian Tribal Energy Development and Self-Determination Act of2005".

SEC. 502. OFFICE OF INDIAN ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS.

(a) IN GENERAL.--Title II of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7131 et seq.)is amended by adding at the end the following:

"OFFICE OF INDIAN ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS

<< 42 USCA § 7144e >>

"SEC. 217. (a) ESTABLISHMENT.--There is established within the Department an Office of IndianEnergy Policy and Programs (referred to in this section as the 'Office'). The Office shall beheaded by a Dieor who shall be appointed by the Secretary and compensated at a rate equalto that of level IV of the Executive Schedule under section 5315 of title 5, United States Code."(b) DUTIES OF DIRECTOR.--The Director, in accordance with Federal policies promoting Indianself-determination and the purposes of this Act, shall provide, direct, foster, coordinate, andimplement energy planning, education, management, conservation, and