"(2) the General Counsel of the Federal Labor Relations Authority;

"(3) any Inspector General appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consentof the Senate;

"(4) any Chief Financial Officer appointed by the President, by and with the advice andconsent of the Senate; or

"(5) an office of an Executive agency (including the Executive Office of the President, andother than the General Accounting office) if a statutory provision expressly prohibits the headof the Executive agency from performing the functions and duties of such office.

"§3349. Reporting of vacancies

"(a) The head of each Executive agency (including the Executive Office of the President,and other than the General Accounting office) shall submit to the Comptroller General of theUnited States and to each House of Congress

http://www.gsa.gov/PortaUgsa/ep/contentView.do?pf=y&channelld=-19661&content Id=2... 12/3/2008

Page 18: GUIDANCE ON APPLICATION OF FEDERAL VACANCIES …...guidance on application of federal vacancies reform act of 1998 page 3 of 13 or similar entity that is composed of multiple members