Admittedly, the CLOUD Act puts several procedural and substantive protections in place.105 However, each safeguard falls short of the pro-tection offered by the MLATs. Under the MLAT system, the probable cause standard applies to foreign requests.106 Each request is scrutinized individually, ensuring that the probable cause standard will be applied by

100. Robyn Greene, Skydiving Without a Parachute, NEW AM.’S OPEN TECH. INST. 6 (Feb.

22, 2018), https://na-production.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/Cloud_Act.pdf [https:// perma.cc/RX5Z-65U2].

101. 18 U.S.C. § 2523(b)(1)(B) (noting that the Attorney General must take into account whether the foreign country “has adequate substantive and procedural laws on cybercrime and electronic evidence,” “demonstrates respect for the rule of law and principles of nondiscrimina-tion,” adheres to international human rights law and protects free expression, prohibits torture and “arbitrary arrest and detention,” and requires “fair trial rights”); see also Adam Schwartz & Lee Tien, Protect the Privacy of Cross-Border Data: Stop the DOJ Bill, ELEC. FRONTIER