Two, countries with an MLAT in place with the U.S. (but that do not have an executive agreement) will be able to initiate the MLAT process. Lastly, those with neither an MLAT nor an executive agreement will have to seek data through letters rogatory.

Second, the CLOUD Act resolves the central question in the Mi-crosoft Ireland case by creating § 2713 of the SCA.93 Under § 2713, ECS and RCS providers must “comply with the obligations of [the SCA] . . . regardless of whether such communication, record, or other information is located within or outside of the United States.”94 Thus, the CLOUD Act clarifies the ambiguity in federal law and affirms the extraterritorial reach of the SCA.

However, the CLOUD Act does not change the MLAT system. Countries with an existing MLAT but no executive agreement will con-tinue to follow the MLAT process.