HAS THE DOOR BEEN OPENED FOR ALL VICTIMS TO SUE THEM?? 2008 BLANKET LIFT STAY ORDERS BY JUDGE CAREY IN NEW CENTURY MORTGAGE & HOME123 CORP. CHPT11
[…] substantially injurious to consumers.'" Rosa v. Johnston, 3 Haw. App. 420, 427, 651 P.2d 1228, 1234

    (1982) (citation omitted). A deceptive practice is defined as "an act causing, as a natural and probable

    result, a person to do that which he would not otherwise do." Eastern Star, Inc. v. Union Bldg. Materials

    Corp., 6 Haw. App. 125, 133, 712 P.2d 1148 (1985). "However, . . . actual deception need not be shown;

    the capacity to deceive is sufficient." Id.

    Finally, H.R.S. 480-24 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny action to enforce a cause of action arising

    under this chapter shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action

    accrues." H.R.S. 480-24(a). For limitations purposes, the cause of action accrues upon the occurrence

    of the alleged violation. See McDevitt v.