HB0560 - FORFEITURE PROCEDURES & REPORTING
[…] (2) the law enforcement agency determines

    that the criminal conduct that gave rise to the seizure is

    interstate in nature and sufficiently complex to justify the

    transfer of the property; or

    (3) the seized property may only be

    forfeited under federal law.

    B. The law enforcement agency shall not transfer

    property to the federal government if the transfer would

    circumvent the protections of the Forfeiture Act that would

    otherwise be available to a putative interest holder in the

    property."

    SECTION 14. Section 18-6-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977,Chapter 75, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

    "18-6-11. PERMIT REQUIRED FOR EXCAVATION OF

    ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES--PENALTY.--

    A. It is unlawful for a person or the person's

    agent or employee to excavate with the use of mechanical

    earthmoving equipment an archaeological site for the purpose

    of collecting or removing objects of antiquity if the

    archaeological site is located on private land in this state,

    unless the person has first obtained a permit issued pursuant

    to the provisions of this section for the excavation. As used

    in this section, "archaeological site" means a location where

    there exists material evidence of the past life and culture of

  • HB 560Page 23

    human beings in this state but excludes the sites of burial of

    human beings.

    B. Permits for excavation pursuant to Subsection A