Head-of-State and Foreign Official Immunity in the United
[…] 340 FORDHAM INTERNATIONAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 34:332

by the foreign state.34 In general, FSIA presumes immunity on the part of the foreign state being sued; however, there are various exceptions to this immunity.35 These exceptions include any explicit or implicit waiver of immunity by the foreign state;36 a counterclaim to a suit commenced by a foreign state in the United States;37 certain commercial activity engaged in by the foreign state;38 certain noncommercial torts committed by the

34. See CARTER ET AL., supra note 28, at 568 (citing H.R. Rep. No. 94-1487, at 7, 12 (1976)).

35. See 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (2006) (“Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act[,] a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.”); see also CARTER ET AL., supra note 28, at 568 (“Under this [FSIA] structure, a court must determine whether the foreign state defendant is immune from suit in order to determine whether the court has personal and subject matter jurisdiction.