HEADQUARTERS USARAF Pamphlet 200-4 UNITED … ·  · 2016-09-12Appendix 3 – Excerpts from Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff Instruction (CJCSI) 3160.01,
[…] 2 United States Code (USC), Title 10, Chapter 47, “Uniformed Code of Military Justice”, Subchapter X,

“Punitive Articles” §§ 877-934) 3 “Geneva Convention (IV) relative to the Protection of Civilian Persons in Time of War”, (GENEVA IV), 12

August 1949, Geneva, Switzerland 4 Protocol I, GENEVA IV, Article 52

5 GENEVA IV, Article 53

6 Protocol I, GENEVA IV, Articles 53 + 55

7 “Convention for the Protection of Cultural Property in the Event of Armed Conflict”, (HAGUE 54) 14 May

54, The Hague, Netherlands 8 HAGUE 54, Article 1.(a)

9 HAGUE 54, Article 4.

10 HAGUE 54, Article 8.

11 HAGUE 54, Article 4.2

12 HAGUE 54, Article 11

13 “Convention on the Means of Prohibiting and Preventing the Illicit Import, Export and Transfer of

Ownership of Cultural Property”, 14 November 1970

Page 11: HEADQUARTERS USARAF Pamphlet 200-4 UNITED … ·  · 2016-09-12Appendix 3 – Excerpts from Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff Instruction (CJCSI) 3160.01,

USARAF Pam 200-4 “Cultural, Historical, and Natural Resource Protection during African Operations”

11