Hollinger International, Inc. Securities Litigation 04-CV-0834-Consolidated Amended Class Action
[…] 308 . Thus, there is a duty to disclose in periodic repo rt s filed with the SEC "known trend s

or any known, demands, commitments , events or unce rtainties" that are reasonably likely to have a

material impact on a company 's sales revenues , income or liquidity, or cause previously reported

financial information not to be indicative of future operating results . 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(1)-(3)

and Instruction 3 .

309. Section 229.303 (Item 303) Management's discussion and analysis of financia l

condition and results of operations states :

To the extent that the financial statements disclose material increasesin net sales or revenues, provide a narrative discussion of the extentto which such increases are attributable to increases in prices or toincreases in the volume or amount of goods or services being sold orto the introduction of new products or services .

Additionally, in Securities Act Release No . 33-6349 ( September 8, 1981), the SEC stated :