157. Similar language is used literally thousands of times in the United States Code. 158. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b) (2006) (“No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate,

impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-3 (2006) (“Federal statutory law adopted after [the date of the enactment of this Act] is subject to this chapter unless such law explicitly excludes such application by reference to this chapter.”).

159. Dorsey, 132 S. Ct. at 2331 (citations omitted). 160. Lockhart v. United States, 546 U.S. 142, 149 (2005) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Justice Scalia traced the principle of each Congress’s supremacy over prior Congresses to Fletcher v.