Along the way, we clear even more underbrush, rejecting the contention now accepted by some lower courts that the FAA is the later-enacted law, given that it was reenacted as codified in 1947. We show why this theory is⎯not to put too fine a point on it⎯nonsensical.33

Part IV then turns to what courts confronting Horton-based challenges to arbitration clauses can and must decide, both now and after the Fifth

29. See discussion in text beginning infra note 132. 30. See discussion in text beginning infra note 140. 31. 29 U.S.C. § 115 (2006) (“All acts and parts of acts in conflict with the provisions of this

chapter are repealed.”). 32. Dorsey v. United States, 132 S. Ct. 2321, 2332 (2012). 33. See discussion in text beginning infra note 189.

3 SULLIVAN & GLYNN 1013-1066 (DO NOT DELETE) 6/5/2013 7:20 PM

2013] Horton Hatches the Egg 1021

Circuit rules in Horton.