233. Assuming it believed Horton to be correct, the district court would still have to conduct a severability analysis to decide whether a provision barring class dispute resolution, including class arbitration, was invalid in toto or whether it should be read to bar class actions but permit class arbitration. See infra text beginning at note 261.

234. See supra text beginning at note 105. 235. Although the NLA announces national labor policy in much the same terms as the NLRA,

its operative provisions are directed to the courts. Thus, 29 U.S.C. § 101 bars any “court of the United States” from “issu[ing] any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter; nor shall any such restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction be issued contrary to the public policy declared in this chapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 101 (2006). The Court has noted that courts are free to make determinations under the NLA even if the Board has jurisdiction to decide the same issue under the NLRA. The opinion of Justice White for three justices in Local Union No. 189, Amalgamated Meat Cutters v.