While the IOC entrusts the organization of the Olympics to the NOC of the host country,109 after the IOC selects the host city, the NOC must establish an OCOG, which reports to the IOC Executive Board directly.110 The OCOG must conduct all its

105 Amateur Sports Act of 1978, 36 U.S.C. §§ 220501 – 220529. 106 Id. § 220505(2) & (3) (The USOC may “represent the Unites States as its national Olympic committee in relations with the International Olympic Committee . . . [and] organize, finance, and control the representation of the United States in the competition and events of the Olympic Games.). 107 Id. at § 220503(3)(A) & (B). 108 See infra section IV(C)(1): The Olympic Movement in United States

Jurisprudence, for a more detailed discussion. 109 Olympic Charter (July 7, 2007) at 75-76. 110 Id.