treaties by public authorities, OLYMPIC REVIEW NO. 111 at 621-22 (1977) (mentioning the favor afforded to sport law over domestic penal law); Boxers exchange voluntary blows, yet virtually no jurisdiction provides consent as a valid defense for assault. Yet there are no examples of Olympic boxers being charged with assault by a host country for blows inflicted during competition, despite domestic laws allowing such prosecution. Research failed to uncover any incidence of a boxer being prosecuted for participating in the sport. See,

e.g., New York Penal Code art. 120 §120.00 (“A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: 1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person . . .”); It is necessary to mention that in 1912, the IOC acceded to Stockholm’s refusal to allow boxing at the Olympic Games, due to a national ban on the sport, but the IOC adapted in order to have more power in subsequent games.